Permanente Visa

HUGE CHANGES AS OF JANUARY 10TH, 2013. If you have legally been in Mexico on an current FM2 card, FM3 card, Inmigrante Visa (FM2) card, No-Inmigrante (FM3) Visa card for 4 years or more financial statements are no longer required for the Permanente Visa’s.

1) Passport

2) No-Inmigrante or Inmigrante Visa

3) 12 last months most current statements translated into Spanish proving minimum income of $33,500 pesos per month or a balance of 1.5 million pesos or the dollar equivelant

4) Proof of address in Mexico

5) 3 front and 2 right profile pictures Infantile Size. Pictures must be taken with no jewelry or eye glasses, and your hair must be off your forehead and ears. Cannot be instant photo paper.

Please note: Immigration requires that all the above requirements be originals – Immigration will keep copies (except the visa) of the originals, but must have the originals to compare the copies.